3-Day Oranjestad Itinerary

3-Day Aruba Adventure & Relaxation

3 daysIn April2 travellersMid-range

Planned for the two of you in April: three days at a relaxed pace, built around adventure and relaxed on a mid-range budget.

This plan adds up to

$404

Likely $261 to $489

  • Stay $228
  • Food $117
  • Doing things $46
  • Getting around $13

The plan’s own total. It was made before we recorded who it’s for, so it may be for one person or for all 2 of you: we haven’t multiplied it. Adding the typical fare from Dallas…

Day by day

Written by Claude from what you told us. Places, times and prices are suggestions, not bookings: confirm hours and book ahead where a stop says so. Check visas and entry rules yourself (terms).

Day 1 in Oranjestad

Caribbean Welcome

Usually 29°C, sunny, trade winds

$135estimated for the day
Getting aroundCar rental recommended for exploring beyond hotel areaBook hotel →
Need a ride from the airport?
Book transfer →
breakfast· Palm Beach
The Coffee Shop
Beachfront casual, fresh smoothie bowls

order: Acai bowl, Fresh coconut water

No reservations needed

~$13
/person

Pristine white sand beach perfect for couples with complimentary shade palapas.

Insider tip: Walk to the southern end for the famous Fofoti trees and fewer crowds.

Historic chapel with panoramic island views and romantic sunset potential.

Insider tip: Continue to California Lighthouse for the best sunset viewpoint on the island.

Car rental portion

lunch· Savaneta
Zeerovers
Local fishermen's shack, ultra fresh

order: Fried red snapper, Shrimp

Cash only, arrive before 2 PM

~$20
/person

Iconic lighthouse offering spectacular sunset views over the western coastline.

Insider tip: Arrive 30 minutes early to secure the best photo spots before cruise ship crowds.

dinner· Noord
Papiamento Restaurant
Romantic garden setting, upscale Caribbean

order: Caribbean lobster tail, Keshi yena

Reservations essential for couples

~$49
/person
While you're here
Butterfly Farm
6 min walk$13

Tropical butterfly sanctuary offering intimate nature experience for couples.

Your stay
2 nights
Manchebo Beach Resort
Eagle Beach · $71–$92/night

Adults-only beachfront property perfect for couples seeking relaxation with adventure access.

Next up

Day 2 → Snorkeling adventure + Natural Pool→

Day 2 in Oranjestad

Underwater Paradise

Usually 30°C, perfect snorkeling conditions

$137estimated for the day
WeatherStrong trade winds possible in afternoon, morning tours recommended
breakfast· Savaneta
Nannette's Restaurant
Local favorite, hearty breakfast portions

order: Johnny cakes, Fresh fruit platter

Open early for tour departures

~$11
/person

WWII German freighter wreck in shallow waters teeming with tropical fish.

Insider tip: Book morning tours for clearest water visibility and calmer seas.

Book tickets

Remote natural rock pool formation accessible by rugged coastal trail.

Insider tip: Wear water shoes as rocks are sharp and waves can be unpredictable.

Book tickets

ATV tour portion

lunch· De Palm Island
Bugaloe Beach Bar
Beachfront casual, frozen cocktails available

order: Fish sandwich, Coconut shrimp

Perfect post-snorkeling stop

~$17
/person

Secluded northern beach perfect for romantic evening swims and snorkeling.

Insider tip: Bring your own snorkel gear to explore the coral reefs just offshore.

dinner· Savaneta
Flying Fishbone
Feet-in-sand romantic, oceanfront tables

order: Grilled mahi-mahi, Sunset cocktail

Reserve oceanfront table for sunset

~$46
/person
While you're here
De Palm Island Day Pass
7 min walk$38

All-inclusive island experience with snorkeling, water sports and beach access.

Next up

Day 3 → Ostrich Farm + Shopping→

Day 3 in Oranjestad

Island Culture

Usually 28°C, light breeze, perfect for exploration

$133estimated for the day
Book your ride to the airport
Book transfer →
breakfast· Oranjestad
Linda's Dutch Pancakes
European-style cafe, fluffy pancake specialists

order: Banana pancakes, Fresh orange juice

Popular with locals, no reservations

~$12
/person

Interactive ostrich experience with feeding, riding and learning about these fascinating birds.

Insider tip: Visit during feeding time for the most active bird interactions and photo opportunities.

Book tickets

Colonial Dutch architecture exploration through colorful historic district and local markets.

Insider tip: Visit the floating market early afternoon when Venezuelan vendors arrive with fresh produce.

lunch· Oranjestad
Iguana Joe's
Caribbean fusion, colorful courtyard setting

order: Jerk chicken wrap, Passion fruit smoothie

Perfect downtown walking tour break

~$15
/person

Private island beach famous for resident flamingos and pristine adult-only areas.

Insider tip: Book flamingo encounters in advance as they limit daily interactions for bird welfare.

Book tickets

Day pass

dinner· Oranjestad
Elements Restaurant
Upscale international, romantic rooftop terrace

order: Surf and turf, Aruba Ariba cocktail

Request rooftop table for final night

~$52
/person
While you're here
Cas di Cultura
4 min walkFree

Local cultural center showcasing Aruban art and hosting traditional music performances.

Know before you go

Where to Stay
Oranjestad

Stay in Eagle Beach area for best beaches while remaining close to adventure activities and dining.

Getting Around
Oranjestad

Rent a car for maximum flexibility exploring remote beaches and natural attractions beyond hotel areas.

Packing Checklist
  • Water shoes for rocky Natural Pool
  • Reef-safe sunscreen
  • Underwater camera
  • Light jacket for evening breezes
When to Book

Book snorkeling tours and ostrich farm 2-3 days in advance for best availability.

Visa Check

Entry requirements vary by passport. Check timaticweb.com for your nationality.

Costs

What this trip adds up to, in USD: hotel, food, things to do and getting around; flights aren’t included. Book has the flight search with the typical fare.

This plan adds up to
$404
Likely $261 to $489
about $135 a day · mid-range

The plan’s own total: it may be for one person or for all 2 of you, so we haven’t multiplied it.

Adding the typical fare from Dallas…
Stay$228
Food$117
Doing things$46
Getting around$13
Each day, hotel included
Day 1 Oranjestad$135
Day 2 Oranjestad$137
Day 3 Oranjestad$133

The plan was written in EUR; amounts here are converted to USD at today’s rate.

Checks

Checked, priced, typical: what we verified on this plan, and how its prices compare with our own history.

  • Places…Checking
  • Opening hoursChecked against each day once the trip has dates.
  • No timing clashesEach stop ends before the next one starts
  • WeatherEach day has the month's usual weather; dates bring the forecast
  • Priced from our own trackingHotel nights from our price index, fares from 40 departure cities: typical prices, not live quotes

We checked your plan

All 5 checks look good.

  • TimingEach stop ends before the next one startsLooks good
  • PaceEach day's stops against the pace you choseLooks good
  • Museum fatigueNo run of museum-heavy days back to backLooks good
  • BudgetNo day more than 20% over your daily budgetLooks good
  • Free thingsAt least one free stop on trips of 3+ daysLooks good

Book

Hotels, flights and tickets, each one tap from a partner search with your dates and party already in.

No dates on this trip yet, so the links open each site’s search for the city. The trip's planner can add dates.

Oranjestad · 2 nights

Oranjestad isn’t in our city list yet, so there’s no live or typical price for it here. Search hotels there on Expedia.

We may earn a commission if you book through these links. It never changes the price you pay or what we recommend.